10 Best Monitor For DaVinci Resolve Picks For 2026

Choosing the right monitor for DaVinci Resolve can make color grading, detail checks, and timeline work far more reliable. The best options balance resolution, panel quality, color accuracy, and connectivity for a smoother edit suite.

Below, we focus on displays that help you see your footage more clearly, whether you need a professional 4K reference-style screen or a practical value pick for everyday editing.

Best 10 Monitor for Davinci Resolve Picks for 2026

Best Color-Accurate Pick

ASUS ProArt 27” 4K HDR Monitor

ASUS ProArt 27” 4K HDR Monitor
  • Factory-calibrated Delta E < 2 accuracy
  • 99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverage
  • USB-C 96W power delivery for cleaner setups

Best For: Editors and colorists who want dependable wide-gamut color on a 27-inch 4K display.

Best Budget 100Hz Pick

Philips 221V8LB 22" FHD 100Hz Monitor

Philips 221V8LB 22" FHD 100Hz Monitor
  • 22-inch Full HD panel keeps editing work readable
  • 100Hz and Adaptive-Sync improve smoothness
  • VA contrast and eye-care features aid long sessions

Best For: Budget editors and general users needing a compact 1080p monitor for DaVinci Resolve basics.

Best for Easy Setup

ASUS ProArt PA278QV 27” WQHD Monitor

ASUS ProArt PA278QV 27” WQHD Monitor
  • ΔE < 2 and Calman Verified for trustworthy color accuracy
  • 27-inch 2560 x 1440 IPS display fits editing timelines well
  • 100% sRGB/Rec. 709 plus ergonomic stand and USB hub

Best For: Creators who need a reliable color-accurate 1440p display for Resolve editing.

Best Portable Pick

MNN 15.6" FHD Portable Monitor

MNN 15.6" FHD Portable Monitor
  • 15.6-inch 1080p IPS display
  • USB-C and HDMI plug-and-play
  • Ultra-slim design with smart cover

Best For: Traveling editors who want a compact second screen for DaVinci Resolve.

Best Portable Second Screen

KYY Portable Monitor 15.6" FHD

KYY Portable Monitor 15.6" FHD
  • 1080p IPS panel with wide viewing angles
  • USB-C and HDMI for easy laptop connections
  • Slim, lightweight build with smart cover stand

Best For: Laptop editors who want a portable second screen for DaVinci Resolve.

Best Value 27-Inch 120Hz IPS

Acer KB272 27" FHD Monitor

Acer KB272 27" FHD Monitor
  • 27-inch IPS panel with 99% sRGB color
  • Up to 120Hz refresh rate with 1ms VRB
  • Adaptive-Sync support for smoother playback

Best For: Editors who want a spacious, affordable display for DaVinci Resolve and general content creation.

Best Color-Accurate Pick – ASUS ProArt 27” 4K HDR Monitor

If you want a reliable monitor for davinci resolve, the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV is built around color accuracy first. Its 27-inch 4K IPS panel, wide DCI-P3/Adobe RGB coverage, and factory calibration make it a practical choice for editing, grading, and checking your timeline detail without guessing at what the final image will look like.

Best For: Editors and colorists who want a factory-calibrated 4K display with strong wide-gamut coverage for Resolve workflows.

Pros:

  • 4K 27-inch IPS panel gives you sharp detail for cutting, playback, and scopes.
  • 99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverage supports accurate color work.
  • Delta E < 2 calibration and Calman verification add confidence out of the box.
  • USB-C with 96W power delivery simplifies single-cable laptop setups.

Cons:

  • 60Hz-class productivity focus, so it is not aimed at high-refresh gaming.
  • HDR support is useful, but not a replacement for a true reference monitor.

For most creators, this is a strong monitor for davinci resolve because it balances color fidelity, resolution, and connectivity without pushing into costly reference-display territory. It is a smart fit for editors who need dependable grading accuracy and a clean desk setup.

Best Budget 27-inch – Philips 271V8LB 27" FHD 100Hz Monitor

If you want a practical monitor for davinci resolve without overspending, the Philips 271V8LB offers a solid 27-inch Full HD canvas, a VA panel for strong contrast, and a 100Hz refresh rate that keeps timeline navigation and general system use feeling smooth. It’s a sensible pick for editors who need an affordable secondary display or a simple everyday screen for light creative work.

Best For: Budget-conscious editors who want a large 27-inch display for basic DaVinci Resolve editing, office work, and dual-monitor setups.

Pros:

  • 27-inch screen gives you plenty of workspace for timelines and panels
  • VA panel delivers good contrast and deep blacks for the price
  • 100Hz refresh rate makes scrolling and general use feel smoother
  • Three-sided frameless design works well in multi-monitor setups

Cons:

  • 1080p resolution is modest for detailed color grading and fine timeline work
  • HDMI and VGA only, so connectivity is basic
  • Not ideal if you need wide-gamut color accuracy for serious grading

This Philips monitor makes sense if you need a straightforward monitor for davinci resolve on a tight budget and can live with Full HD resolution. It’s better suited to editing, organizing, and previewing than to color-critical finishing.

Best 4K Color-Accurate Pick – Dell 27 Plus 4K S2725QS

If you want a monitor for davinci resolve that doubles as a sharp everyday display, the Dell 27 Plus 4K Monitor is a strong fit. Its 27-inch 4K IPS panel, 99% sRGB coverage, and 1500:1 contrast ratio make it a practical choice for editing timelines, checking detail, and keeping colors looking consistent.

Best For: Editors who want a crisp 4K monitor with accurate color, good eye comfort, and reliable all-around performance.

Pros:

  • 4K IPS panel with 99% sRGB for detailed, vibrant editing work
  • 120Hz refresh rate and FreeSync Premium for smoother motion and desktop use
  • ComfortView Plus helps reduce blue light without heavily distorting color
  • Integrated speakers and thin-bezel design make it easy to use as a clean workspace display

Cons:

  • 27 inches may feel a bit small for some color-grading workflows
  • No mention of wide-gamut support beyond sRGB, so it may not suit advanced HDR pipelines
  • Built-in speakers are convenient, but not a substitute for dedicated audio gear

For creators shopping for a monitor for davinci resolve on a sensible budget, this Dell hits a useful middle ground: sharp 4K detail, good sRGB coverage, and comfort-focused features without pushing into pro-display pricing. It’s especially appealing if you also want a monitor that works well for general productivity and light gaming.

Best Budget 100Hz Pick – Philips 221V8LB 22" FHD 100Hz Monitor

If you need an affordable monitor for davinci resolve for light editing, timelines, and general desktop work, the Philips 221V8LB gives you Full HD sharpness, a smooth 100Hz refresh rate, and a VA panel that handles contrast well for the price. It’s a practical pick when you want a simple second screen or entry-level editing display without spending much.

Best For: Budget-conscious editors who want a compact 1080p display for basic DaVinci Resolve work, email, and everyday productivity.

Pros:

  • Full HD 1920×1080 resolution keeps text and timelines clear on a 22-inch screen
  • 100Hz refresh rate and Adaptive-Sync make scrolling and playback feel smoother
  • VA panel delivers strong contrast and wide viewing angles for shared viewing
  • LowBlue Mode and flicker-free tech help reduce eye strain during long sessions

Cons:

  • 22-inch size is small for detailed color grading or complex multi-panel layouts
  • HDMI and VGA only, so connectivity is basic
  • Not a color-accuracy-focused display for serious post-production work

As an entry-level monitor for davinci resolve, this Philips model makes the most sense for simple cuts, proxies, and everyday editing rather than color-critical finishing. If you want a low-cost, compact screen with decent motion and contrast, it’s a solid value.

Best for Easy Setup – ASUS ProArt PA278QV 27” WQHD Monitor

If you want a dependable monitor for davinci resolve that prioritizes accurate color over gaming extras, the ASUS ProArt PA278QV is an easy contender. Its Calman Verified calibration, ΔE < 2 accuracy, and 100% sRGB/Rec. 709 coverage make it a strong fit for editing timelines, matching footage, and exporting work with confidence.

Best For: Editors, photographers, and creators who need an affordable color-accurate 1440p display for Resolve and other color-critical apps.

Pros:

  • Calman Verified with ΔE < 2 for reliable out-of-box color accuracy
  • 27-inch WQHD IPS panel gives plenty of space for timelines and tool panels
  • 100% sRGB and Rec. 709 support suits SDR video editing workflows
  • Ergonomic stand and USB hub improve comfort and desk organization

Cons:

  • Not ideal if you need wide-gamut HDR or advanced HDR grading support
  • 75Hz refresh rate is fine for editing, but not a major advantage for motion work

Overall, this is a practical monitor for davinci resolve users who care more about dependable color and a comfortable editing setup than flashy specs. It offers the right mix of accuracy, resolution, and ergonomics for most midrange post-production workflows.

Best Portable Pick – MNN 15.6" FHD Portable Monitor

If you want a lightweight monitor for davinci resolve that can travel with you, the MNN 15.6-inch portable display is a practical choice. Its 1080p IPS panel gives you a sharp workspace for timelines, bins, and scopes, while USB-C plug-and-play makes it easy to add a second screen to a laptop editing setup.

Best For: Editors who need an inexpensive, easy-to-carry second screen for on-the-go DaVinci Resolve work.

Pros:

  • 15.6-inch 1080p IPS panel with wide viewing angles for everyday editing use
  • USB-C and HDMI connectivity for quick laptop, Mac, and phone hookups
  • Ultra-slim design with smart cover makes it travel-friendly
  • HDR mode and built-in speakers add flexibility for casual review sessions

Cons:

  • 1080p resolution is fine for support work, but not ideal for detailed color grading
  • Requires compatible USB-C/Thunderbolt support for true one-cable setup

For a portable monitor for davinci resolve, this MNN model is best as a secondary screen rather than a main grading display. It’s most useful when you need a compact panel for the viewer, media pool, or controls without adding much weight to your bag.

Best for Budget-Friendly Dual-Monitor Workflows – Samsung 32-Inch Borderless 75Hz Monitor

If you want a straightforward monitor for davinci resolve that also works well for everyday editing and color-sensitive tasks, this Samsung 32-inch display is a practical pick. Its large screen, three-sided borderless design, and easy HDMI/DisplayPort connectivity make it a solid fit for a simple desktop setup without extra clutter.

Best For: Editors and creators who want a roomy, low-fuss display for DaVinci Resolve, general content work, and dual-monitor setups.

Pros:

  • 32-inch screen gives you plenty of space for timelines, bins, and preview windows
  • 75Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync help keep motion looking smooth
  • Eye Saver Mode and Flicker-Free technology reduce strain during long sessions
  • Three-sided borderless design looks clean in multi-monitor layouts

Cons:

  • Not a professional color-grading monitor with advanced calibration features
  • 75Hz is fine for editing, but not a major upgrade for high-end motion work
  • Built-in creative workflow features are limited compared with pro displays

This is a sensible monitor for davinci resolve if you prioritize screen size, comfort, and value over reference-level color performance. For many creators, it’s a capable everyday editing monitor that keeps the workflow simple and the desk setup uncluttered.

Best for Small Studios – Dell 27 SE2725HM 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor

If you want a simple monitor for davinci resolve that’s also comfortable for long editing sessions, the Dell SE2725HM is a practical pick. Its 27-inch IPS panel, Full HD resolution, and 100Hz refresh rate make it better suited to timeline work, menus, and general post-production than a basic office display.

Best For: Editors who need an affordable, easy-to-live-with screen for 1080p DaVinci Resolve workflows, especially in smaller studios or shared desks.

Pros:

  • 100Hz refresh rate helps scrolling and playback feel smoother than standard 60Hz monitors
  • IPS panel offers solid color consistency and wide viewing angles
  • ComfortView Plus reduces blue light without heavily affecting color accuracy
  • Compact design with tilt adjustment and VESA support keeps setup flexible

Cons:

  • 1080p resolution is modest for detailed color work or large timelines
  • Not ideal if you need professional-grade color accuracy out of the box
  • Limited port selection with just HDMI and VGA

For a budget-conscious monitor for davinci resolve, this Dell is strongest as a clean, comfortable everyday display rather than a reference screen. It makes sense if your focus is editing, organizing clips, and keeping costs down while still getting a smoother-than-average panel.

Best Portable Second Screen – KYY Portable Monitor 15.6" FHD

If you want a lightweight monitor for davinci resolve that can travel with your laptop, the KYY 15.6-inch portable display is a practical pick. Its 1080p IPS panel, wide viewing angles, and USB-C/HDMI connectivity make it easy to use as a second screen for editing, timeline work, and previewing footage on the go.

Best For: Editors who need a slim, easy-to-carry external display for a laptop-based DaVinci Resolve setup.

Pros:

  • 15.6-inch 1080p IPS panel with wide viewing angles for flexible editing positions
  • USB-C and mini-HDMI support for simple plug-and-play use with many devices
  • Ultra-slim, lightweight design with a smart cover that doubles as a stand
  • Built-in speakers and HDR support add convenience for casual media review

Cons:

  • Not ideal as a color-critical reference display for serious grading work
  • Smaller screen size can feel cramped for complex timelines and panels
  • Performance depends on whether your device supports full-featured USB-C output

This is a strong value choice if you need a portable monitor for davinci resolve rather than a studio-grade grading panel. It gives you a usable extra workspace for editing and playback without adding much bulk to your bag.

Best Value 27-Inch 120Hz IPS – Acer KB272 27" FHD Monitor

If you want a practical monitor for davinci resolve without paying for a 4K panel, the Acer KB272 gives you a large 27-inch IPS workspace, solid 99% sRGB color, and a clean frameless design. It’s a good fit for editors who need a dependable display for timeline work, previewing footage, and general content creation.

Best For: Budget-conscious creators who want a roomy 27-inch screen with decent color accuracy for editing and everyday post-production.

Pros:

  • 27-inch IPS panel with 99% sRGB for better color consistency
  • Up to 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms VRB for smooth UI and playback
  • Adaptive-Sync support helps reduce tearing during video review
  • Simple, frameless design works well in compact editing setups

Cons:

  • 1080p resolution is less sharp than 1440p or 4K options for detailed grading
  • No USB-C or built-in hub for streamlined laptop workflows
  • Brightness is modest compared with higher-end creator monitors

Overall, this Acer is a sensible monitor for davinci resolve if your priority is size, smoothness, and color coverage on a tighter budget. It won’t replace a pro-grade reference display, but it’s a strong everyday editing monitor for most home studios.

How We Picked the Best Monitor for Davinci Resolve

For DaVinci Resolve, we prioritized color accuracy, panel consistency, resolution, and practical editing features over flashy extras. A strong Monitor for Davinci Resolve should give you dependable image quality for grading, enough sharpness for interface-heavy workflows, and connections that fit your setup.

Quick Comparison

In this roundup, the 4K professional monitors are best for precise grading and detailed timelines, while the 1440p and 1080p models are better for budget-conscious editors, secondary displays, or lighter post-production work. Portable screens are useful for travel or dual-screen flexibility, but they are not the ideal primary grading display.

Key Buying Factors for Monitor for Davinci Resolve

Resolution and Screen Size

4K is the strongest choice if you want room for your Resolve interface and a sharper view of UHD footage. A 27-inch 4K panel is a sweet spot for many editors, while 1440p can be a sensible middle ground if your budget is tighter. 1080p still works for basic editing, but it offers less workspace and finer detail.

Color Accuracy and Panel Quality

Look for wide gamut coverage such as sRGB, Adobe RGB, or DCI-P3, plus a low Delta E rating for more trustworthy color. IPS panels are usually preferred because they offer better viewing angles and more consistent color than most budget alternatives.

Connectivity and Workflow

DisplayPort, HDMI, and USB-C all matter depending on your laptop or desktop. If you move between systems, choose a display with flexible inputs. For a Monitor for Davinci Resolve, VESA support, adjustable stands, and anti-glare finishes also improve day-to-day comfort.

Refresh Rate and Motion

Higher refresh rates can make the interface feel smoother, but they are less important than image quality for grading work. Prioritize accuracy first, then choose refresh rate based on whether the display will also handle general use or light gaming.

Who Should Buy Which Monitor for Davinci Resolve?

Choose a 4K professional monitor if you do color-sensitive client work, final delivery, or serious grading. Pick a 1440p monitor if you want a balanced editing display with solid clarity and better value. Go with a 1080p model if your work is more general-purpose, your budget is limited, or you need a secondary screen. Portable monitors are best for travel, review stations, or quick timeline expansion rather than primary color decisions.

In short, the best Monitor for Davinci Resolve is the one that matches your workflow, budget, and accuracy needs without forcing compromises in the areas that matter most.

You cannot copy content of this page

Scroll to Top